Search
Search type

Martin Harris Centre

Privacy Notice

Personal Information processed by the Martin Harris Centre for Music and Drama, the University of Manchester

1. Introduction

This privacy notice has been drafted for the customers who have bought a ticket to events organised by the Martin Harris Centre for Music & Drama, the University of Manchester (“Martin Harris Centre”) via www.quaytickets.com website; by using the Audience View ticketing service provided by the Quaytickets, the Lowry Centre Limited acting as a selling agent.

2. What is personal data (also known as personal information)?

Personal information means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual and includes opinions about you or information which may not explicitly identify you (e.g. where your name has been removed) but which nevertheless does identify you if it is combined with other information that is readily available.

This notice explains how the Martin Harris Centre will hold and process your personal information.

3. What personal information will you process?

Martin Harris Centre needs to collect, maintain and use personal data relating to or about you. This may consist of:

  • Name
  • Email and postal addresses
  • Telephone number

Your personal information will be stored outside the EEA. However, the country to which your information will be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects as recognised by the European Commission.

4. What is the purpose of the processing under data protection law?

As part of our work we process personal information relating to customers who buy tickets to events at Martin Harris Centre. We only use this personal information when the law allows us to do so by providing us with a legal basis or valid condition. Your personal information will only be processed by the Martin Harris Centre (or other academic and administrative departments of the University) where it is:

  • necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you as our customer
  • necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the Martin Harris Centre and the University

5. Examples of the processing to be undertaken

We will only process your personal information in order to: 

  • Provide you with tickets you have booked or respond to information you have asked for
  • Administer your ticket sale
  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Tell you about changes in our services, future events and opportunities

If you would rather NOT receive direct marketing communications by post, telephone or email from us about our services, future events and opportunities, you can ask us to stop contacting you for that purpose.

When supplying your email address as part of a booking, you will be given the option to ‘opt-in’ to marketing communications about similar shows and events, and if you do so, we will send you information of this kind by email. You can unsubscribe at any point, using the link on each email, or by contacting us.

6. What are my rights in connection with my personal information?

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

6.1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it

6.2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected

6.3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing

6.4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes

6.5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

6.6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should contact the University Data Protection Officer, by email: dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk. Alternatively, you can write to The Information Governance Office, University of Manchester, Christie Building, Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL. Further information about your rights is available from the University’s data protection web pages.

7. How long is my information kept for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Details about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published here.

8. Who can I contact if I have any queries?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used by the University as a whole, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the University’s data protection webpages. If you need further assistance, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk.

9. How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

10. Are changes made to this notice?

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Puiblished 20 September 2019